TIPS ON APPLYING FOR UK STUDENT VISA

Ascending college has strong affiliation with UK qualification awarding bodies and Institution of higher Learning. All our qualifications are awarded from UK and our students can make academic progression at IK universities and colleges.

Who can apply?
You can apply for an adult student visa if you are coming to the United Kingdom for your post-16 education.
If you are 16 or 17 years old and want to study a course at National Qualification Framework level 3 or above, you can agree with your approved education provider either to apply as an adult or child.  Those studying for an English language qualification at Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) Level A2 or above must apply as an adult student. See Studying as a child for more information on how to apply as a child student.
There are different rules if you are extending your permission to stay in the United Kingdom as an adult student. See Extending your adult student visa for more information.
back to top
How long can I come for?

Type of course

Length of course 

Length of stay allowed

Degree level or above 

12 months or more 

The full length of the course
plus
four months after the end of your course

Degree level or above 

Six months or more, but less than 12 months  

The full length of the course
plus
two months after the end of your course

Course to prepare you for study (known as pre-sessional)

Less than six months 

The full length of the course
plus
one month after the end of your course

Short course (not one to prepare you for study)

Less than six months 

The full length of the course
plus
seven days after the end of your course

Below degree level 

12 months or more 

The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years if you are 18 years old or above)
plus
four months after the end of your course

Below degree level 

Six months or more, but less than 12 months 

The full length of the course
plus
two months after the end of your course

Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognised Foundation programme 

Maximum of three years 

The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years)
plus
one month after the end of your course


What do I need to apply?
You need 40 points to be able to apply for a student visa and must provide the proof needed with your application form.


Points

What you gets points for 

Proof and documents needed

  30 

Doing a course (at an acceptable level) with an approved education provider (also known as sponsorship)

Visa letter from your approved education provider, and the documents used to get the visa letter

 10 

Having enough money to cover your course fees and monthly living costs (also known as maintenance) 

Bank statement or letter confirming that you have enough money available to cover your course fees and monthly living costs for up to one year, at the time you submit your application

You must be able to prove that the money you need to apply has been in your account for 28 days before you submit your application.
You must also arrange to have your photograph taken and give your fingerprints, which are known as biometric information. See Biometrics for more information.
back to top
Approved education provider
Education providers are approved by us when we give them, a licence to teach international students in the United Kingdom, and add them to the tier 4 register of sponsors.  Once you have chosen an education provider to study with, you can check to see if they are on the tier 4 register of sponsors.  If the education provider is not on the register, you will not be able to get a student visa.
back to top
Course at an acceptable level
You can do courses that lead to an approved qualification and are:

  1. approved at level 3 or above on the National Qualifications framework (NQF);approved at the same level in the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF);
  2. approved at the same level by the Qualifications, Curriculum and Assessment Authority for Wales (ACCAC);
  3. approved at the same level by the Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment (CCEA) in Northern Ireland; 
  4. are short-term study abroad programmes in the United Kingdom as part of your qualification at an overseas higher education institution, as long as the qualification is confirmed as the same as a United Kingdom degree level by UK NARIC. You can find contact details for UK NARIC on the right side of this page; or
  5. an English language course at a level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages. If you want to do another English language course after your first course, you will need to show a formal assessment of the English language level you got.


Money needed
The money that you need includes course fees and monthly living costs. The monthly living costs needed depends on where you are studying.


Length of course

Where will study 

Money needed

Nine months or less 

In London  

Course fees
and
£800 for each calendar month of the course

Nine months or less 

Outside London 

Course fees
and
£600 for each calendar month of the course

More than nine months  

In London 

First year of fees
and
£7,200 to cover living costs the first nine months in the United Kingdom

More than nine months 

Outside London

First year of fees
and
£5,400 to cover living costs the first nine months in the United Kingdom


Money needed if I have completed a course of study in the United Kingdom that was at least six months long in the past four months
You will only need to show two months worth of living costs if you have completed a course of study in the United Kingdom that was at least six months long in the past four months, and were in any of the following immigration categories:

  1. child student;
  2. adult student (also known as general student);
  3. postgraduate doctor or dentist;
  4. student (under the rules in place before 31 March 2009);
  5. student nurse;
  6. student re-sitting examination;
  7. student writing up a thesis;
  8. Student Union sabbatical officer.

The money you will need is:


Length of course

Where will study 

Money needed

Nine months or less 

In London  

Course fees
and
£800 for each calendar month of the course up to a maximum of two months

Nine months or less 

Outside London 

Course fees
and
£600 for each calendar month of the course up to a maximum of two months

More than nine months  

In London 

First year of fees
and
£1,600 to cover two months of living costs in the United Kingdom

More than nine months 

Outside London

First year of fees
and
£1,200 to cover two months of living costs in the United Kingdom

 


How much does a student visa cost?
The student visa application fee depends on where you apply from:
Inside the United Kingdom by post - £357
Inside the United Kingdom at a Public Enquiry Office (PEO) - £565
Outside the United Kingdom - £145

What application form should I use?
If you are applying from inside the United Kingdom, you should use the Tier 4 (general) application form, which you can find on the right side of this page.

If you are applying from outside the United Kingdom, go to our visa services website, which you can find on the right side of the page, to find the application form for the country you are applying from.


 
News

Cambridge A' Level Admission is in progress and the resumption date for July session is July 21st 2009
October session resumes on October 14th 2009

Registration for MBA-PGDBM starts on October 15, 2009

     
 
Programs

Cambridge A' Level Training & Examination
Direct Entry into University

Business School programmes like ABE, NIM, OXIM etc

Computer and secretarial school e.g desktop publishing etc

Foreign exams and Language school e.g. TOEFL, SAT, ETS etc

Get UK MBA qualification in Nigeria - The best and the cheapest you can imagine

Site Map | Management | Client List | Partners | Enquiry | Other Services  © 2009 Ascending College